Awards

IASB – Click link to listen to entry.


2019
Radio School of the Year

1st
Matt Saalfrank – Play-by-Play
Cory Balkenbusch – Sportscast
Christina Kruger – Spot Production
2nd
Cory Balkenbusch – Live Radio News Anchor
John Lane – Spot Production
Jessica Walter and Ellie Davis – Talk Show
Drew Persinger – Radio Imaging
Christina Kruger – Radio Interview
3rd
Tyler Veit and Easton Hensley – Radio Show
Donnie Harmon – Radio Play-by-Play

2018
Radio School of the Year

1st
Matt Schreck – Play-by-Play
Cory Balkenbusch – Live Radio News Anchor
Madi Yoquelet and PJ Yoquelet – Drama
2nd
Cory Balkenbusch – Sportscast
Garrett Willis – Play-by-Play
Matt Schreck, Garrett Willis & Donnie Harmon – Sporting Event Broadcast
Joe Swymeler, Cameron Kruger, Evan Cole – Spot Production
Abigail Boylan – In Depth
Sydney Scholl – Live Radio News Anchor
Jessica Walter and Ellie Davis – Talk Show
3rd
Sydney Scholl – In Depth
Garrett Willis – Sportscast
WCYT.org – Media Website

2017
Radio School of the Year

1st
Kolin Davis – Imaging
Kolin Davis – Live Radio News Anchor
Austin Render – Play-by-Play
Jack Parisi – Sportscast
2nd
Kolin Davis – Comedy Bit or Skit
Kolin Davis – Live Air Personality
Cory Balkenbusch – Live Radio News Anchor 
Austin Render, Gabe Smith, Garrett Willis & Matt Schreck – Sporting Event Broadcast
3rd
Kolin Davis, Khira Hickbottom & Jessie Majors – Drama
Abigail Boylan – In Depth

2016

1st
Cameron Kruger – Radio Bit or Skit
2nd
Kolin Davis – Live Radio News Anchor
Austin Render – Interview
Kolin Davis – Copywriting
3rd
Kolin Davis – Comedy Bit or Skit
Gabe Smith – In Depth
Garrett Willis – Sportscast

2015

1st
Casey Stanley – Imaging
Austin Render, Garrett Willis, Connor Fitzharris – Sporting Event Broadcast
2nd
Madison McConahay – In Depth
Kolin Davis, Hallie Nowak, Colby Shoup – Talk Show
3rd
Austin Render and Connor Fitzharris – Talk Show
Kolin Davis – Spot Production

2014

1st
Cory Stace – Play-by-Play
Cory Stace, Connor Fitzharris & Austin Render – Sporting Event Broadcast
2nd
Matt Hamilton – Spot Production
Cory Stace, Connor Fitzharris & Austin Render – Sports Talk Show
Casey Stanley – Imaging
3rd
Austin Render – Play-by-Play

2013

1st
Cory Stace – Basketball Play-by-Play
Matt Barbish – Sportscast

2012

No Entries Placed

2011

3rd
Dan Vandergriff and Kaitlyn Rauch – Spot Production

2010

1st
Brandon McIntire – Sportscast

2009

1st
Andrew Sims and Kaitlyn Rauch – Spot Production
3rd
Collin McCracken – Basketball Play-by-Play

2008

2nd
Andrew Sims and Kaitlyn Rauch – Spot Production
Evan Roberts – Interview
3rd
Tyler Marshall – Imaging

2007

1st
Jake Lemon – Basketball Play-by-Play
Jake Lemon – Interview
Julian Shine – Imaging
3rd
Chris Jorgensen – Interview
Julian Shine – Spot Production

2006

1st
Julian Shine and Andy Dunn – Drama
Jake Lemon and Chris Jorgensen – Basketball Play-by-Play
3rd
Andy Dunn and Julian Shine – Imaging
Jake Lemon – Interview

2005

1st
Jake Lemon – Sportscast
Mike Dutton – Spot Production
3rd
Joe Pasquali – Interview

2004

1st
Joe Pasquali and Chris Copley – Football Play-by-Play
2nd
Eric Defreeuw – Sportscast

1999

2nd
David Droes – Football Play-by-Play
3rd
David Droes – Baseketball Play-by-Play

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

wp_nav_menu( array( 'theme_location' => 'extra-menu', 'container_class' => 'my_extra_menu_class' ) );

social media links

Copyright © 2011 WCYT The Point 91.1 FM